Be yourself; Everyone else is already taken.
— Oscar Wilde.
This is the first post on my new blog. I’m just getting this new blog going, so stay tuned for more. Subscribe below to get notified when I post new updates.
Be yourself; Everyone else is already taken.
— Oscar Wilde.
This is the first post on my new blog. I’m just getting this new blog going, so stay tuned for more. Subscribe below to get notified when I post new updates.
Widening the scope of section 206C to include TCS on foreign remittance through Liberalised Remittance Scheme (LRS) and on selling of overseas tour package as well as TCS on sale of goods over a limit.
Section 206C of the Income Tax Act provides for the collection of tax at source (TCS) on business of trading in alcohol, liquor, forest produce, scrap etc. Sub-section (1) of the said section, provides that every person, being a seller shall, at the time of debiting of the amount payable by the buyer to the account of the buyer or at the time of receipt of such amount from the said buyer in cash or by the issue of a cheque or draft or by any other mode, whichever is earlier, collect from the buyer of certain goods a sum equal to specified percentage, of such amount as income-tax.
In order to widen and deepen the tax net, the finance bill 2020 has proposed an amendment to section 206C to levy 5% TCS on overseas remittance and for sale of overseas tour package
The government in the budget proposed to impose a tax on remittances after a sample survey by the income tax department showed that many those sending out money had not filed tax returns. Of the 5,026 selected cases of foreign remittance, data showed that 1,807 did not file returns. Last year, US14 billion was sent out using the liberalised remittance scheme. This figure was less than US1 billion in 2009- 2010.
According to the budget provision, any authorised dealer* receiving an amount or an aggregate of amounts of 7,00,000 or more in a financial year for remittance out of India under the liberalised remittance scheme is required to deduct 5% TCS. In cases where such remittances not supported by PAN or Aadhaar the TCS rate would be 10%.
Under the liberalised remittance scheme, individuals are allowed to send out $250,000 in a year.
The following are the purposes permitted under LRS.
Current account transactions
Capital account transactions
*“authorised dealer” is proposed to be defined to mean a person authorised by the Reserve Bank of India under sub-section (1) of section 10 of Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 to deal in foreign exchange or foreign security.
2. TCS on overseas tour package
A seller of an #overseas tour program package who receives any amount from any buyer, being a person who purchases such package, shall be liable to collect TCS at the rate of 5%. In non-PAN/ Aadhaar cases the rate shall be 10%.
#Overseas tour program package is proposed to be defined to mean any tour package which offers visit to a country or countries or territory or territories outside India and includes expenses for travel or hotel stay or boarding or lodging or any other expense of similar nature or in relation thereto.
Meaning of Residential Status:
The taxability of an individual in India depends upon his residential status in India for any particular financial year. The term residential status has been coined under the income tax laws of India and must not be confused with an individual’s citizenship in India. An individual may be a citizen of India but may end up being a non-resident for a particular year. Similarly, a foreign citizen may end up being a resident of India for income tax purposes for a particular year.
Also, to note that the residential status of different types of persons viz an individual, a firm, a company etc is determined differently. In this article, we will discussed about how the residential status of an individual taxpayer can be determined for any particular financial year and the proposed amendment by finance act 2020
Provision before amendment
For the purpose of income tax in India, the income tax laws in India classifies taxable persons as:
Resident
Section 6(1) provides for situations in which an individual shall be considered to be resident in India in a financial year if fulfils any of the below conditions:
Explanation 1 to section 6(1) provides exception to clause (b) to section 6(1) as follows
Amendment vide Finance act 2020
Finance Act 2020 proposed to reduce the number of days of 182 days for person comes on a visit to India to 120 days under explanation 1(b) to section 6(1).
Consequently, this amendment is only applicable to person who comes on a visit to India being citizen or resident in India the number of days shall be counted 120 for stays in India.
A resident not ordinarily resident (RNOR)
Section 6(6) provides the conditions for Resident but not ordinary resident as follows:
Amendment vide Finance act 2020
It is proposed to amend the said clause (6) to relax the said conditions whereby an individual or the manager of HUF has been non-resident in India in 7 out of 10 previous years preceding that year to be “not ordinarily resident” in that year.
Deemed Resident – Moving towards citizenship-based taxation
This is an example post, originally published as part of Blogging University. Enroll in one of our ten programs, and start your blog right.
You’re going to publish a post today. Don’t worry about how your blog looks. Don’t worry if you haven’t given it a name yet, or you’re feeling overwhelmed. Just click the “New Post” button, and tell us why you’re here.
Why do this?
The post can be short or long, a personal intro to your life or a bloggy mission statement, a manifesto for the future or a simple outline of your the types of things you hope to publish.
To help you get started, here are a few questions:
You’re not locked into any of this; one of the wonderful things about blogs is how they constantly evolve as we learn, grow, and interact with one another — but it’s good to know where and why you started, and articulating your goals may just give you a few other post ideas.
Can’t think how to get started? Just write the first thing that pops into your head. Anne Lamott, author of a book on writing we love, says that you need to give yourself permission to write a “crappy first draft”. Anne makes a great point — just start writing, and worry about editing it later.
When you’re ready to publish, give your post three to five tags that describe your blog’s focus — writing, photography, fiction, parenting, food, cars, movies, sports, whatever. These tags will help others who care about your topics find you in the Reader. Make sure one of the tags is “zerotohero,” so other new bloggers can find you, too.
Have a WordPress.com account? Log in now.